Jump to content
Light-O-Rama Forums

JBullard

Members
  • Content Count

    2,182
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

JBullard last won the day on September 18 2012

JBullard had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

22 Excellent

About JBullard

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  • Location
    Chattanooga, TN
  • Occupation
    ?

More About Me

  • Interests
    ?
  • How I learned about Light-O-Rama -
    ?
  • Favorite Decorating Holiday?
    ?

LOR Software

  • LOR Software Version
    3.6.0
  • License Level
    Advanced

Recent Profile Visitors

584 profile views
  1. (quoting to preserve what this post is replying to) The digital OTA tv stations still use many of the same frequency blocks (Channel 6 is one) as the old analog stations did. Except with digital several different tv signals are being transmitted in the same space that one analog station previously used. So the entire channel 6 block of 82 to 88 is still very relevant and active in many markets.
  2. Well, since the previous post was deleted, then this one is also
  3. The frequency 87.9 is part of the TV channel 6 frequency allocation. Some US FM radios may not be able to tune that low. In the US the FM frequency band is generally considered to be 88.1 to 107.9
  4. My posts were in regard to posts that claimed 400 feet was legal (post 29), or two miles was legal (post 28) , or that the FCC regs stated 200 feet.(post 31) All three statements were incorrect. I posted 47 CFR Sec 239 for the benefit of those that have never read them or what was actually legal. Many things are done, without complaints being filed, and that is great for those circumstances or locations. But some should be careful saying something is legal, when it is not true. Just want to see accuracy
  5. Wrong! Have you read them? No where in 47 CFR Part 15 sec 239 does it say "the maximum transmitting distance on an UNLICENSED FM "Hobby" Transmitter is 200 feet" No statement like that is in the regulations . ____________________________________________________________________________________ 47 CFR 15.239 - Operation in the band 88-108 MHz § 15.239 Operation in the band 88-108 MHz. (a) Emissions from the intentional radiator shall be confined within a band 200 kHz wide centered on the operating frequency. The 200 kHz band shall lie wholly within the frequency range of 88-108 MHz. (b The field strength of any emissions within the permitted 200 kHz band shall not exceed 250 microvolts/ meter at 3 meters. The emission limit in this paragraph is based on measurement instrumentation employing an average detector. (c The field strength of any emissions radiated on any frequency outside of the specified 200 kHz band shall not exceed the general radiated emission limits in § 15.209 ___________________________________________________________________________________________ It is generally accepted that if you do not exceed 200 feet, nor cause any interference to any other licensed station that you will be OK. But that is not specified in the FCC regulations.
  6. TWO Miles ! 400 Feet ! Come on guys, get real. Neither of those is correct. If you are going to be using these transmitters, it is your duty and responsibility to read and understand 47 CFR Section 15.239 in particular. (Google it) When the FCC knocks on your door, saying I read on a message board that someone said transmitting two miles was OK will not be much of a defense.
  7. Nope, have 30 controllers, they are almost never in the same physical location in the display or on the Cat5 chain
  8. See this thread from 9/06/12 http://forums.lightorama.com/index.php?/topic/22437-are-these-hackable/page__hl__hacked
  9. When using "radio-locator", remember that it is not an official FCC website. It's listings are done by volunteers and it is not always up to date. For example, it rarely lists FCC licensed low-power (LPFM) stations and Class D translators. Interfering with any of these FCC licensed stations is also a big no no. In my town, radio-locator is still showing as GREAT (open) some freq that have had a (1) - LPFM station licensed and on air since 2009 and (2) licensed Class D translators on air since 2010. I can clearly hear these stations at my house. Use radio-locator as a guide, but do not rely on it, as it is not always current information.
  10. Actually those frequencies are reserved by the FCC and only licensed to Class A religious, college and PBS stations as a rule. Commercial stations cannot get a license to broadcast there in most markets.
  11. Any of the EDM models should be fine Read the descriptions and prices and make your selection Have never seen or heard anything negative about any of them in the last 5 years
  12. Max, I was answering the original posters question with a link to a LOR product that is designed to do exactly what he was asking about. No guesses, no wrong answers and no homebrewing solutions. And I have experience using two of this product in my display for several years and have first hand knowledge of how well they work and will satisfy the application of the original poster since LOR designed this just for this application. Just offering CORRECT and SAFE way to do it with zero loss of signal strength due to the repeater and booster ciruits inside the unit.
  13. Your LOR residential controller will not work to controll the 12 volt DC strips You need the LOR DC controller or a 12 volt DMX controller For the power supply you need to calculate the current your srips will draw and then select accordingly
  14. Use multiple speakers all along the sidewalk at a low volume level. Solves noise polloution problem
×
×
  • Create New...